The Actinidia polygama, or Silver Vine as it is more commonly known, is a plant that grown in the mountainous areas of Japan and China at elevations between 500 and 1900m. It has been used for its medicinal benefits for centuries and is known for relieving rheumatism, arthritic pain, hypertension, bronchitis and cholesterol reduction.
The health benefits of this plants are widely known in Asia and is also used as a preventive health aid still to this day. Silver Vince leaves have a high content of flavonoids, terpenoids, saponins, and beta-carotene. This plant is also rich in alkaloids and its vitamin C content is 10 times higher than that of green tea. Silver vine also has as much vitamin E as found in soybeans.
All this ancient knowledge has not gone unnoticed by the cosmetics industry and scientists have managed to extract the powerful benefits of this plant in order to incorporate them in to skincare products.
Silver Vine Extract has proven to be a powerful skin “Translucency” enhancer with its active ingredient inhibiting protein carbonylation in the horny layer of the skin.
Skin translucency loss is related to multiple causes and is a major concern for women. The relation between translucency and carbonylation has been frequently documented. Research has shown that only 1% Silver Vine Extract inhibits almost 100% protein carbonylation into the horny layer.
The ingredient is claimed to increase moisture in the skin, inhibit the synthesis of melanin and provide antioxidant protection. As a result, Silver Vine Extract makes skin appearance considerably brighter.